meadowfoam

Organic Meadowfoam Oil (unrefined)

Meadowfoam Oil (limnanthes alba), received its delicately beautiful name because while in bloom, fields of these little white flowers resemble white foam gently drifting on the ocean.

The plant is native to California USA and Vancouver Island, Canada.

It’s very emollient due to its high composition of long chain fatty acids and vitamin E, which not only deeply moisturize but also serve as a powerful antioxidant gobbling up free radicals and keeping them from harming your skin.

Because of these properties, it has amazing hydrating and rejuvenating benefits.

meadowfoam

 

Benefits for skin: 

Moisturizes

Natural UV protection (not synthetic)

Reduces wrinkles

Rejuvenates

Absorbs easily

High stability

The oil  is one of the most stable lipids available and because of its high stability it means that this beneficial oil is less likely to go rancid and can actually increase the stability of less stable oils making it an alternative binder to coconut for floral waters and oil due to the hof the high anti-oxidant properties of Meadowfoam it will also add life to your blends, extending their shelf lives as a natural preservative.

Meadowfoam is a very complicated oil with simple properties… rejuvenating anti-oxidant, stable and restoring. The oil due to being made of a 98% long chain fatty acid which has a higher triglyceride level than virtually any other vegetable based oils. Three of the worlds fatty acids were discovered in Meadowfoam and were previously unknown before the analysis of meadowfoam.

This rich nature of Meadowfoam makes is suitable for use in skincare products where moisturisation and protection is needed to the skin. The oil has natural ultraviolet protection and natural properties which make it popular for use in high end anti ageing products ideal for the Superfood range here at Raw Skin Food

You can use Meadowfoam in Massage oils, body lotions, creams, shaving creams and hair care products where is has a great ability to add shine and moisture and repair damaged or cracked hair.

Used in lip balms it repairs cracked lips.

Natural Contents

Vitamin A

Vitamin B

Vitamin C

Vitamin, D

Vitamin E, Long chain Fatty acids

 

Reasons why it was created

 Aside from these amazing cosmetic uses, Meadowfoam oil is also beneficial for our environment! It was first developed in the 1970’s, and was introduced as an alternative to sperm whale oil in order to protect the species. The pressed seeds are fed to cattle and other livestock, and are a source of nutrients for these animals. While grown in the field, birds, insects, mice, and other critters, also eat the nutritious seeds. The Meadowfoam plants themselves are a renewable crop, and are usually grown as a rotation crop for grass seed farmers. This eliminates the need to burn the fields in between grass seed plantings, and also provides farmers with additional income. Meadowfoam also requires less fertilizer and pesticides than most crops, assisting farmers and the environment.

 

5 thoughts on “Organic Meadowfoam Oil (unrefined)

  1. Michelle

    Hi

    I love your post ! I have been trying to source Organic unrefined meadowfoam seed oil (certified) but cannot seem to find any. Do you know of any suppliers?

    Thanks

    Reply
  2. katie

    I am in the USA and am also finding it extremely difficult to source certified organic meadow foam seed oil. All I can seem to find is cold pressed or refined. The cold pressed is what I am using, but I really want it to be organic!

    Any supplier suggestions would be greatly appreciated!

    Reply

Leave a Reply