benefits-of-jojoba-oil-for-skin-and-hair

Organic Jojoba Oil (unrefined)

Jojoba oil, also known as the “Gold Of Desert” is an odourless golden coloured liquid wax, which is produced from the seeds of jojoba plant. Simmondsia Chinensis, the scientific term of jojoba plant, is a desert shrub that is found in the arid regions of the Arizona, Mexico and California. It is mainly obtained as liquid wax, golden in colour which is later refined into colourless and odourless jojoba oil.

benefits-of-jojoba-oil-for-skin-and-hair

Jojoba oil has many uses when used alone or can be combined (which is what we do here at Raw Skin Food)  with other  oils to make it more beneficial. This plant gained importance because of its moisturising and emollient properties.  Its versatility has made it an indispensable part of the hair care industry and also widely used in cosmetic and skin care industry because of its amazing properties of balancing the skins oil production, and with hair by keeping it hydrated always.

Jojoba oil is very similar to sebum – the oil that humans excrete to lubricate their skin and hair. Jojoba oil can be used as sebum substitution for people with decreased sebum production. It can also be used to remove excess sebum and build up from the hair. It is antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, non-toxic and comedogenic which makes it extremely beneficial for the hair, face and the entire body.

Benefits Of Jojoba Oil For Skin:

Jojoba  oil has many beneficial cosmetic uses. Nowadays Jojoba oil has become one of the most extensively used natural ingredients in beauty products like lotions and moisturisers though purity has been diluted some what.

Due to containing many biological and mineral substances, which gives a beautiful and well groomed skin-especially regarding balancing the oil production of this.

It helps to fight wrinkles, stretch marks and cellulite. It is also effective on problematic skin conditions like eczema, psoriasis. Soothes irritated skin and increases the natural production of collagen. Provides effective protection against sun and fights the signs of ageing like wrinkles and fine lines.

Jojoba oil has high amount of ceramides which cover skin cells and are responsible for regulation of their hydration. The oil quickly gets absorbed into the skin and does not leave behind any oil residue creating a powerful barrier against moisture loss, as well as against allergens and dust pollution. It softens dry and pesky patches and restores the skin to a healthy condition.

A wonderful oil as a natural cure for eczema which is caused due to lack of moisture. It has anti-inflammatory properties which help in reducing redness caused by dryness and other skin condition like rosacea.

However as an oil it works well on oily skin too. It is non comedogenic, so even though it has the word oil in its name, it does not clog pores. Jojoba oil stops the sebum from secreting more oil on its own and balances oil production. It keeps the skin supple and well moisturized.

Age defying so in addition to making skin firm and moisturised, its effectiveness in reducing the appearance of wrinkles. It is rich in Vitamin E which is potent in eliminating the free radicals that are responsible for skin ageing. Continuous use of jojoba oil can decrease the fine lines and wrinkles by up to 25 %. It is highly effective if used fairly with face wash or a moisturising cream. However direct topical application has proven to show the best results. Linoleic acid and the antioxidants present in jojoba oil helps regenerating the skin cells.

Apply jojoba oil lightly on knees, heels and palms to prevent sunless tan from soaking into these porous areas.

For acne, clogged pores often lead to pimples or acne and are a common problem among teenagers. These pimples can even become infected if not treated properly. Many of the cosmetics which claim to reduce acne contain animal fat which only make the matter worse. Being antiseptic and non- greasy in texture, it is a very effective treatment for acne. It helps to dissolve the oil production of pimples and blackheads and also helps to break the acne. The oil clears up the exposed areas and clogged pores and leaves no scar marks clearing the blemishes. With extended use, reducing the pores size, and controls oil secretion which prevents acne from reappearing.

Due to its anti-inflammatory properties  it can bring down skin inflammation and is also helpful in killing skin bacteria. Its anti-inflammatory properties can be utilized for treating several skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis where skin gets inflamed. It has an amazing effect on skin and is used for healing wounds, cuts and minor infections like sunburns, cold sores and warts. Jojoba oil reduces painful swelling and redness that often accompanies a injury. You can also use it on your lips as a lip balm. It will keep the lips smooth and chap free.

As a facial cleanser the oil has good cleansing properties and can be used as a make-up remover and a facial cleanser. Soak a cotton ball with jojoba oil and rub it all over your face and lips. Then remove the oil residue from your face with moist cotton. This oil helps in removing all traces of make-up instantly.

The oil is also very beneficial in helping remove eye make-up like mascara, liner and eye shadow. It doesn’t give any eye irritations. As the eye area is very sensitive, make sure you apply it with great care and do not rub it harshly. Dip a cotton pad in the oil and apply it directly on the eye lashes. Regular application will make the lashes more beautiful.

Can be used as a body oil prior to bathing. It gives adequate hydration to the body so you can safely skip body lotion after bathing. This quick and easy absorption into the skin also promotes blood flow which will give you glowing skin. You can use it for body massage as well. Its pleasant smell and non- greasy texture give a soothing feeling. Or you can even use it after bath. Apply it immediately after bath, while skin is still damp. It seals in moisture, leaving skin soft and smooth.

However, there are a couple of things you need to keep in my mind while using jojoba oil for the first-time. Make sure that it is 100% pure jojoba oil and is of best quality. If jojoba oil is contaminated with any other oil or substance, it can make the skin problems worse. Use the oil sparingly. A little goes a long way. The skin should absorb the oil completely and there shouldn’t be any greasy residue left behind. If it fails to absorb, stop using the oil.

(sourced from http://grayhairsolutions.blogspot.co.uk/2013/06/17-amazing-benefits-of-jojoba-oil-for.html)

Leave a Reply