Organic Grapeseed Oil (Refined)

Grape seed oil has been around for centuries. The seed is called Vitis Vinefera and it’s appearance 130 to 200 million years ago. The oil has a nutty flavor to it and ironically it is a byproduct that is abjicated during wine making. The grape hails from Asia and was introduced to Europe and North America around the 1600’s. Italy hails as one of the largest producers of grape seed oil.

Grape seed oil can do wonders for your skin, and can make the perfect moisturizer due to having the same antioxidants as green tea, black tea, berries and red wine.

The antioxidants in the oil are called procyanidolic oligomers (PCO’s), known for their health giving properties, and are more powerful than added or scientifically manufactured vitamin C and vitamin E.

Grapeseed Oil has polyphenols, which are antioxidants, and definitely what you need when it comes to looking younger.  Polyphenols can help slow the process of aging, as well as having anti inflammatory and anti oxidant properties, and in turn can makes it great for helping clear up acne.

Grapeseed Oil

Which Raw Skin Food Range(s) uses this and Why:

The main range which uses Grape seed Oil as the base carrier is the Mother and Baby Fabulous range and this is due to many reasons via the research conducted with specialist NHS staff (midwifes) on using gentle, Omega Rich ingredients for skin repair, with Vitamin benefits & anti-inflammatory ingredients due to over sensitivity to help out new mothers and their new babies/infants.

We also looked at the ingredients issue with sensitive skin ailments such as our Managing Director,  suffers with and which would not infuriate those with severe allergies or intolerances, hormonal imbalance & skin tissue exposed to harsh surgical or beauty treatments.

Our Managing director when first relieving his skin conditions such as Eczema and Psoriasis (when reacting to dairy, soya or nut intake digestion) plus Rosecea when in contact with extreme heat (ie taking a shower-would take his face 20 mins to cool down from bright redness and irritated to normal complexion)   using raw ingredients organic grapes and cherries for cleansing his skin and to tone his skin with pure rose water and moisturise after this with a raw avocado.

So on first hand experience we know the power of these ingredients and especially the effectiveness of Grapes which during this regime stopped those issues occurrence as often as they did especially Rosecea which he does not suffer with anymore.

During this time he noticed a reduction in dark patches around his eyes and less cuticle issues on his nails, hence why this oil is use in our WOW range Eye and Cuticle crème.

Grapeseed oil is comprised of

Linoleic acid-which is a fatty acid essential for the health of the skin and cell membranes.

Oleic acid -is an omega- 9 fatty acid and is naturally found in animal and plant oils. In its natural form, Oleic acid is odorless, colorless and sometimes may have a yellow tinge to it. Oleic acid is mainly derived from olives, hence the name oleic. It also found in grape seed oil, peanut, sesame seed oil, almonds, pecans and many other types of nuts. It is also found in the adipose tissues of the human body.

Ancient Uses

During ancient times, Oleic acid is considered to be essential in many remedies and therapies. Its natural sources, olives and various nuts, were considered part of a staple diet and were also used in the treatment of skin disorders and for gastrointestinal illnesses.

Modern Uses

Oleic acid has many uses during modern times. It is used to lower blood cholesterol and blood pressure. It reduces the occurrence of blood clots and has the ability to remove plaque and debris in blood vessels ensuring healthy blood flow.

It is considered a source of good cholesterol and lowers the levels of LDL or Low Density Lipoprotein ultimately decreasing blood cholesterol levels and systemic blood pressure. It can also be a potential treatment for weight loss. Oleic acid is also known to be rich in antioxidants that help remove harmful toxins and free radicals in the body. It helps prevent premature aging in cells and increases immune system functioning. There are also studies regarding the ability of Oleic acid to boost memory and to increase the speed of neurological transmission. It also helps in increasing cardiovascular health and increases heart function. Oleic acid can also help relieve asthma symptoms and can also increase respiratory functioning.

It is an active ingredient in many cosmetics and can help provide smooth and supple skin. Hair is thicker and shinier with hair care products that have the Oleic acid as the main ingredient. Oleic acid is also seen as a treatment in joint pain, and for swelling and redness that are common in arthritis and many who have used supplements with Oleic acid have reported increased joint mobility and function.

Side Effects

Avoid taking Oleic acid supplements when you are using blood thinners; it may significantly increase blood pressure and cause bleeding. It is also important to consult a doctor regarding the use of Oleic acid for your illness since it may cause adverse reactions with the medications you are currently taking.

Pregnant and breastfeeding women are not advised to take Oleic acid supplements. There are studies regarding the potential risk of developing breast cancer in women with an increase of Oleic acid in the blood stream.

Palmatic acidA fatty acid found naturally in skin and used as the basis for many palmitiate ingredients, such as isopropyl palmitate. Palmitic acid has many functions in cosmetics, from detergent cleansing agent to emollient. In a cleanser, it has the potential to be drying depending on what it is combined with and the cleanser’s pH level.

Stearic acid is one of many fatty acids that occur naturally in various plants and animal derivatives. It’s found in such products as animal tallow, cocoa butter and vegetable fats. When it’s used in cosmetic products, stearic acid primarily fulfills the role of a thickener or hardener. Stearic acid is the substance that helps your bar of soap retain its shape — just as it does in products such as candles, oil pastels and hard candies.

But shape is only one of the properties that stearic acid adds to cleansers such as bar soaps and body washes. As a surfactant, stearic acid is a powerful cleanser. A surfactant is a compound that helps reduce water’s surface tension, allowing it to mix with oils and dirt on the surface of your skin. Because of stearic acid, soap particles are able to attach to the dirt and oil on your skin, loosening them so they can then be washed away with water.

Stearic acid also acts as an emulsifying agent, meaning it binds together materials — such as oil and water — that would usually separate. If it weren’t for stearic acid, your facial cleanser might not stay smooth and creamy, but would instead separate like oil and vinegar in salad dressing.

Palmitoleic acid– is a form of Omega 7 contained in the fatty acids of avocado and graepseed oil. Like palmitic acid it has 16 carbon atoms however it is monounsaturated. Hence the abbreviation C16:1. Monounsaturated means in this case that the maximal possible number of hydrogen atoms is not completed – there are two hydrogen atoms missing. Palmitoleic acid also belongs to the natural lipids of the skin.

Other benefits 

 

There are plenty of products you can use to smooth out wrinkles and fine lines, but most of these products are only temporary.  Whereas, a natural oil like grape seed can offer a more natural and healthy solution.

Being a Vitamin loaded Oil it contains natural vitamin E, C, D as well as Beta Carotene. This oil has marvellous anti-aging properties and also has the ability to tighten as well as tone skin.

It increases the amount of collagen to the skin which helps for the skin repair process plus helps fight free radicals and stop some of the enzymes that destroy collagen, elastin and other connective tissue.

It has been known to improve stretch marks, varicose veins, wrinkles and severely dry skin ideal for new Mothers and for Age Defying  enthusiasts.

The grapeseed oil is made by cold-pressing the grape seeds, after they have been used to make wine.  It is used in many facial and body care products, and is known for its anti ageing effects.

Being very rich in vitamins, minerals and protein, and was usually found in many products for centuries away from the western cosmetic industry in the Mediterranean such as soaps, massage oils and so on, however it has became more obvious to use due to its excellent qualities to add to westernised cosmetics. .

The benefits of grape seed oil will help prevent pores clogging and breakouts, it is very good for oily skin as well.

This is the reason why it makes such a wonderful moisturizer, as it really nourishes your skin, helping keep it smooth and subtle.

It is known for its ability to lock in moisture, leaving your skin feeling more supple and smooth, and it does not leave a greasy feeling, which makes it ideal to use on all skin types.

The best thing about grape seed oil is its ability to be easily absorbed into the skin, instead of sitting on top of the skin like a lot of water based products in the cosmetic industry

 

Medicinal Properties:

It is excellent for your circulatory system, and can help relieve varicose veins and spider veins.  It is also useful in helping with a number of other conditions such as;

  • premenstrual syndrome
  • dental cavities
  • cancer
  • chronic venous insufficiency (damaged valves in the veins, carrying blood to the heart)

It is widely used in cooking by many great chefs, and becoming more popular for the health conscious, to have a bottle in their kitchen pantry, next to the olive oil of course!

It is cholesterol free and will help lower low density lipoproteins (LDL), bad cholesterol, and raise high density lipoproteins (HDL), the good cholesterol.

Grape seed oil is best used for salad dressing or marinades, try to avoid using it for frying or deep frying.

This oil should never be heated, as it can cause many health risks.  It is a seed oil and not good for cooking.

Healers have used this product for curing diseases associated with the skin and eye. It also has the ability to improve sore throats, consitpation, cancer, cholera, nausea and kidney and liver disease.

Leave a Reply